left-caret
[…] POM filed a lawsuit under section 43 of the Lanham Act, alleging that Coca-Cola’s name, label, marketing, and advertising for its pomegranate-blueberry juice blend was false and misleading because Coca-Cola displayed the words “pomegranate blueberry” with more prominence than other text on the product label, the juice blend actually contained five juices, and only 0.3% and 0.2% of the juice blend was pomegranate juice and blueberry juice, respectively. POM Wonderful LLC, 2014 WL 2608859, at *3.

The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1051 et seq., is the primary federal trademark statute in the United States. Section 43 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125, imposes civil liability on any person who “uses in commerce any word, term, name . . . or any combination thereof, or any . . . false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which—[] (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B). Injunctive relief is available to any owner of a distinctive famous mark whose mark is subject to dilution due to another’s use of a mark or trade name in commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c)(1).