left-caret
[…] Accordingly, the Court concluded that it would be improper to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the class members’ claims.

Rainero predicated his federal question jurisdiction argument on a section of SLUSA, which states that “a covered class action described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph that is based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incorporated . . . may be maintained in a State or Federal court by a private party.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A). Section 77p(d)(1)(B), in fact, indicates that a “covered class action” includes a case involving “the purchase or sale of securities by the issuer or an affiliate of the issuer exclusively from or to holders of equity securities of the issuer.”

The district court conceded that “[v]iewing these statutory provisions in a vacuum, Plaintiff’s argument appears to have merit.” Rainero v. Archon Corp., 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 137218, *5 (D. Nev. 2014).